Privacy Policy 2018-05-22T15:05:06+00:00

Privacy Policy Statement

Luximprint VOF, having its headquarters and business address at Korte Eeweg 1p, 4424 NA Wemeldinge, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as displayed in this privacy statement.

Contact data:

http://www.luximprint.com – Korte Eeweg 1p 4424 NA Wemeldinge –  +31(0)113308460

John Gerrits is appointed as Data Protection Officer (“Functionaris Gegevensbescherming”) at Luximprint VOF. You can reach out to John via info@luximprint.com

Processing your Personal Data

Luximprint VOF processes your personal data when you use our services and/or provide your data to us. Hereafter you will find the data listed that we may work with:

– Name (surname and last name)
– Address data
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that were pro-actively provided to us for example when you created a profile on our website, by writing us or during a phone conversation.
– Location data
– Data of your activity on our website
– Bank account #

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data Processed by Us

Our websites and/or services does not aim to collect data of visitors younger than 16 years old unless they have permission from their parents/legal guardians. As we cannot control the age of our visitors, we advise parents to stay involved in the online behavior of their kids, as such avoiding that their data will be collected without parental permission.

Once you are convinced that we have collected data without your permission, please contact us via info@luximprint.com and we will remove the information accordingly.

Our Aim and Foundation of Data Processing

Luximprint VOF uses your personal data for following purposes:

– Processing your payment;
– Call or e-mail you when required for proper implementation of our services;
– Inform you about changes or updates in our products and services;
– Offer you the opportunity to create an account;
– Deliver you our products and services;
– Luximprint VOF also processes personal data when we are obligated to do so by applicable law, such as for tax returns purposes.

Automated Decision Making

Luximprint VOF does not participate in taking decisions on topics based upon automated progressing, especially once it is proven they can be of (significant) impact to persons. No decisions are taken by computer program’s or computer systems unless they are intervened by human interaction (for example a Luximprint VOF employee).

Terms of Personal Data Storage

Luximprint VOF doesn’t save your data any longer than absolutely necessary for achieving the purposes where the data were primarily collected for. We maintain the following time limits for storage of your data in any of the respective disciplines:

Sales: contact data, shipping data, invoice data > retention period is min. 7 years (according to legal obligations);
Communications: Name, email address, phone number > retention period as long as the data are relevant;
Provided Data: (technical) documentation, (computer) files and other information provided to us for feasibility purposes, providing our estimates and/or implementation of your order by us > retention period is max. 10 years (related to repeating orders and order referrals)
Other: other data are not stored or saved.

Sharing your Personal Data with Third Parties

Luximprint VOF exclusively provides your data to third parties when this is proven to be necessary for a proper implementation of our mutual project agreement or to meet legal obligations. Data, as provided, will be treated as strictly confidential in any case, and will never be provided unless it is approved by the authorized persons.

Use of Cookies (or Comparable Technologies)

In order to make the use of the website even more attractive and to meet the preferences of the users of the online offering, Luximprint VOF uses so-called ‘cookies’. Those include exclusively uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not impact your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored by the website on your hard disk.

If you use our website, you give your implied acceptance to using and storing of cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the relevant option in the system settings of your browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of your browser any time. If you need information on how to delete cookies or how to avoid storing them, please see the browser manual. If, however, you choose not to accept cookies, this can limit the functions available to you on our sites.

You can read more on this topic in our ‘Terms of Use‘.

Acces to Personal Data, Request Changes or Delete Information

We owe you the right to access your personal data, correct them, or delete them. In addition, you have the right to withdraw the authorization for use and processing of your personal data that you have provided to us. At the same time, you may raise an objection against the processing of your data by Luximprint VOF and you are entitled to the transfer of your data. Specifically, this includes that you may reach out to us asking us to submit your data that we owe to be forward to either yourself or a third party, requested by yourself.

A request for inspection, correction, elimination, transfer of your personal data or attempt to withdraw your approval or protest regarding the processing of your personal data can be submitted to info@luximprint.com.

To make sure that it was you asking us to provide you with our data, we kindly ask you to enclose a copy of your ID card when requesting the inspection as a proof of evidence. Please make sure to blacken your picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, the zone with numbers on your ID card), card number and citizen service number. All on the behalf of protecting your privacy.

We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, you may expect however in four (4) weeks latest our responses. In addition, we want to emphasize that you also have the possibility to lodge a complaint at the national watchdog, “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. For that purpose, you can use the link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we Protect your Personal Data

Luximprint VOF takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes any necessary actions to avoid abusive use, loss, unpermitted access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes. If you feel your data are not protected well enough or have the indication your data is abusively used, please contact our customer service or mail us via info@luximprint.com.

Upcoming Events

  1. Header image for LpS 2018 event listing at Luximprint website

    LED professional Symposium + Expo (Lps 2018)

    September 25 - September 27
  2. Header image for the Trends in Lighting 2018 event summary.

    Trends in Lighting 2018 (TIL 2018)

    September 25 - September 27
  3. materiO’

    January 1, 2020

Samples

Order your Sample Kit now and get 50% refunded on your next order!

Picture including sample of Luximprint sample texture